UEFA Nations League 2022/2023 – Group Stage (Matchday 6)

25-27 September 2022

League A

Netherlands – Belgium
Referee: Anthony Taylor (ENG, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Gary Beswick (ENG)
Assistant Referee 2: Adam Nunn (ENG)
Fourth Official: Craig Pawson (ENG)
VAR: Stuart Attwell (ENG)
AVAR: Lee Betts (ENG)
Referee Observer: Jouni Hyytia (FIN)

Austria – Croatia
Referee: Artur Dias (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Rui Tavares (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulo Soares (POR)
Fourth Official: Gustavo Correia (POR)
VAR: Tiago Martins (POR)
AVAR: Fabio Verissimo (POR)
Referee Observer: Michael Ross (NIR)

Wales – Poland
Referee: Andris Treimanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 1: Haralds Gudermanis (LVA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksejs Spasjoņņikovs (LVA)
Fourth Official: Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA)
VAR: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
AVAR: Giovanni Baccini (ITA)
Referee Observer: Marian Ruzbarsky (SVK)

Denmark – France
Referee: Istvan Kovacs (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vasile Marinescu (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Ovidiu Artene (ROU)
Fourth Official: Catalin Popa (ROU)
VAR: Christian Dingert (GER)
AVAR: Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
Referee Observer: Luc Wouters (BEL)

England – Germany
Referee: Danny Makkelie (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Hessel Steegstra (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan de Vries (NED)
Fourth Official: Sander Van Der Eijk (NED)
VAR: Pol van Boekel (NED)
AVAR: Jeroen Manschot (NED)
Referee Observer: Christopher Lautier (MLT)

Hungary – Italy
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aurelien Berthomieu (FRA)
Fourth Official: Jeremie Pignard (FRA)
VAR: Benoît Millot (FRA)
AVAR: Bastien Dechepy (FRA)
Referee Observer: Albano Janku (ALB)

Switzerland – Czech Republic
Referee: Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Assistant Referee 1: Amer Macić (BIH)
Assistant Referee 2: Davor Beljo (BIH)
Fourth Official: Miloš Gigovic (BIH)
VAR: Marco Guida (ITA)
AVAR: Alessandro Costanzo (ITA)
Referee Observer: Vladimir Sajn (SVN)

Portugal – Spain
Referee: Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Ciro Carbone (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alessandro Giallatini (ITA)
Fourth Official: Daniele Doveri (ITA)
VAR: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
AVAR: Giorgio Peretti (ITA)
Referee Observer: Kostadin Gerginov (BUL)

League B

Montenegro – Finland
Referee: François Letexier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Cyril Mugnier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mehdi Rahmoni (FRA)
Fourth Official: Jeremy Stinat (FRA)
VAR: Willy Delajod (FRA)
AVAR: Pierre Gaillouste (FRA)
Referee Observer: Bernardino Gonzalez Vazquez (ESP)

Romania – Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Cevdet Komurcuoglu (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Ibrahim Uyarcan (TUR)
Fourth Official: Yasar Ugurlu (TUR)
VAR: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
AVAR: Abdulkadir Bitigen (TUR)
Referee Observer: Viktor Shvetsov (UKR)

Ukraine – Scotland
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Polychronis Kostaras (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Lazaros Dimitriadis (GRE)
Fourth Official: Aristotelis Diamantopoulos (GRE)
Video Assistant Referee:
Assistant Video Assistant Referee:
Referee Observer: David Fernandez Borbalan (ESP)

Ireland – Armenia
Referee: Rade Obrenovic (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Grega Kordez (SVN)
Fourth Official: David Smajc (SVN)
Video Assistant Referee:
Assistant Video Assistant Referee:
Referee Observer: Martin Ingvarsson (SWE)

Sweden – Slovenia
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Stefan Lupp (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Fourth Official: Sven Jablonski (GER)
Video Assistant Referee:
Assistant Video Assistant Referee:
Referee Observer: Igor Satchi (MDA)

Albania – Iceland
Referee: Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Iker De Francisco Grijalba (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Jon Nunez Fernandez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Pablo Gonzalez Fuertes (ESP)
Video Assistant Referee:
Assistant Video Assistant Referee:
Referee Observer: Michael Riley (ENG)

Norway – Serbia
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Pau Cebrian Devis (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Roberto Diaz Perez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Jose Munuera Montero (ESP)
Video Assistant Referee:
Assistant Video Assistant Referee:
Referee Observer: Shmuel Shteif (ISR)

League C

Slovakia – Belarus
Referee: Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Djukić (MNE)
Assistant Referee 2: Vladan Todorović (MNE)
Fourth Official: Miloš Bošković (MNE)
VAR: Duje Strukan (CRO)
AVAR: Fran Jovic (CRO)
Referee Observer: Nicola Rizzoli (ITA)

Azerbaijan – Kazakhstan
Referee: Harm Osmers (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Robert Kempter (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Dominik Schaal (GER)
Fourth Official: Martin Petersen (GER)
VAR: Benjamin Brand (GER)
AVAR: Pascal Müller (GER)
Referee Observer: Manuel Diaz Vega (ESP)

Luxembourg – Lithuania
Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 1: Levan Varamishvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Zaza Pipia (GEO)
Fourth Official: Aleko Aptsiauri (GEO)
VAR: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
AVAR: Krzysztof Myrmus (POL)
Referee Observer: Martin Hansson (SWE)

Faroe Islands – Turkey
Referee: Serhiy Boiko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmytro Zaporozhenko (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Sergii Prystupa (UKR)
Fourth Official: Anatoliy Abdula (UKR)
VAR: Luca Pairetto (ITA)
AVAR: Mauro Galetto (ITA)
Referee Observer: Kevin Parry (WAL)

North Macedonia – Bulgaria
Referee: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Michael Obritzberger (AUT)
Fourth Official: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
VAR: Christian Ciochirca (AUT)
AVAR: Alan Kijas (AUT)
Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)

Gibraltar – Georgia
Referee: Robert Harvey (IRL)
Assistant Referee 1: Robert Clarke (IRL)
Assistant Referee 2: Wayne McDonnell (IRL)
Fourth Official: Paul McLaughlin (IRL)
VAR: David Coote (ENG)
AVAR: Constantine Hatzidakis (ENG)
Referee Observer: Nerijus Dunauskas (LTU)

Greece – Northern Ireland
Referee: Filip Glova (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Peter Bednar (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Daniel Polacek (SVK)
Fourth Official: Michal Ocenáš (SVK)
Video Assistant Referee:
Assistant Video Assistant Referee:
Referee Observer: Domenico Messina (ITA)

Kosovo – Cyprus
Referee: Kristo Tohver (EST)
Assistant Referee 1: Silver Koiv (EST)
Assistant Referee 2: Sten Klaasen (EST)
Fourth Official: Juri Frischer (EST)
VAR: Gianluca Aureliano (ITA)
AVAR: Dario Cecconi (ITA)
Referee Observer: Ian Stokes (IRL)

League D

Andorra – Latvia
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (GRE)
Assistant Referee 1: Tryfon Petropoulos (GRE)
Assistant Referee 2: Iordanis Aptosoglou (GRE)
Fourth Official: Andreas Gamaris (GRE)
VAR: Angelos Evangelou (GRE)
AVAR: Evangelos Manouchos (GRE)
Referee Observer: Vitor Melo Pereira (POR)

Moldova – Liechtenstein
Referee: Stephanie Frappart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Mikael Berchebru (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Erwan Finjean (FRA)
Fourth Official: Johan Hamel (FRA)
VAR: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
AVAR: Alessio Tolfo (ITA)
Referee Observer: Nuno Castro (POR)

San Marino – Estonia
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (UKR)
Assistant Referee 1: Maryna Striletska (UKR)
Assistant Referee 2: Svitlana Grushko (UKR)
Fourth Official: Anastasiya Romanyuk (UKR)
VAR: Dennis Higler (NED)
AVAR: Clay Ruperti (NED)
Referee Observer: Niklas a Lidarenda (FRO)

UEFA U-21 Euro 2023 Qualifiers – Play-offs (Second Leg)

27 September 2022

Ukraine – Slovakia
Referee: Rohit Saggi (NOR, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Geir Isaksen (NOR)
Assistant Referee 2: Morten Jensen (NOR)
Fourth Official: Sivert Amland (NOR)
Referee Observer: Plarent Kotherja (ALB)

Denmark – Croatia
Referee: Sebastian Gishamer (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Riedel (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Santino Schreiner (AUT)
Fourth Official: Walter Altmann (AUT)
Referee Observer: Karen Nalbandyan (ARM)

Czech Republic – Iceland
Referee: Morten Krogh (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Dennis Rasmussen (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Jesper Dahl (DEN)
Fourth Official: Peter Kjaersgaard (DEN)
Referee Observer: Drago Kos (SVN)

Israel – Ireland
Referee: Nathan Verboomen (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Mathias Hillaert (BEL)
Assistant Referee 2: Ruben Wyns (BEL)
Fourth Official: Erik Lambrechts (BEL)
Referee Observer: Stefan Messner (AUT)

CONMEBOL Libertadores Futsal 2022

Argentina, 24 September - 3 October 2022

Referees
1. Andres Pena (ARG)
2. Dario Santamaria (ARG, photo)
3. Henry Gutierrez (BOL)
4. Alberto Rios (BOL)
5. Ricardo Messa (BRA)
6. Anelize Schultz (BRA)
7. Christian Espindola (CHI)
8. Rodolfo Vera (CHI)
9. Yuri Garcia (COL)
10. Nilson Norena (COL)
11. Jaime Jativa (ECU)
12. Daniel Villacis (ECU)
13. Astrid Mendoza (PAR)
14. Bill Villalba (PAR)
15. Rolly Rojas (PER)
16. Ulises Ureta (PER)
17. Andres Martinez (URU)
18. Daniel Rodriguez (URU)
19. Junior Patino (VEN)
20. Felix Rumbos (VEN)

Head of Saudi referees to oversee match officials at World Cup 2022

FIFA has selected Uzbek Farhad Abdullah, head of Saudi Arabian Football Federation Referees Department, as a general supervisor of referees for the World Cup 2022, scheduled between November 20 and December 18, a source familiar with the matter told Asharq Al-Awsat.
About the absence of Saudi referees during the World Cups since the participation of former international referee Khalil Al Ghamdi in the 2006 and 2010, Farhad said “there are many steps that should be taken, and we should start with the local league. We must review the local performance before partaking in international games. A referee should manage important and competitive games in his country and gain the trust of the continental union before he leads World Cup games.” Farhad promised nothing about the participation of a Saudi referee in the World Cup 2026, noting that “we are working to ensure the comeback of Saudi referees, and we worked on their return to the local league.” The head of Saudi Arabian Referees Department denied what is being said about the confusion of Saudi referees in major games, and that it’s the reason behind the mistakes they commit during the matches, assuring that Saudi referees are qualified to lead important and competitive games. “We saw Saudi referees leading regional games in AFC contests, the semifinals of the AFC Champions League, and the semifinals of AFC Cup. Our referees are making a significant progress, which is reflected in their selection by the AFC for many games,” he said.

Source Awsat

International Friendly Matches – September 2022

21-27 September 2022

Qatar – Jamaica
Referee: Sebastian Gishamer (AUT, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Riedel (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Santino Schreiner (AUT)
Fourth Official: Gerhard Grobelnik (AUT)

Iran – Uruguay
Referee: Walter Altmann (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Staudinger (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Markus Gutschi (AUT)
Fourth Official: Alexander Harkam (AUT)

Venezuela – Iceland
Referee: Sebastian Gishamer (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Riedel (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Weiss (AUT)
Fourth Official: Alan Kijas (AUT)

UAE – Paraguay
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Santino Schreiner (AUT)
Fourth Official: Josef Spurny (AUT)

Qatar – Canada
Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Steinacher (AUT)
Fourth Official: Julian Weinberger (AUT)

Senegal – Iran
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Sara Telek (AUT)
Fourth Official: Markus Hameter (AUT)

UAE – Venezuela
Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Roland Brandner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Steinacher (AUT)
Fourth Official: Stefan Ebner (AUT)

Qatar – Chile
Referee: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Andreas Witschnigg (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Fourth Official: Gerhard Grobelnik (AUT)

Brazil – Ghana
Referee: Mikael Lesage (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Alexis Auger (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Valentin Evrard (FRA)
Fourth Official: Guillaume Paradis (FRA)

Cote d’Ivoire – Togo
Referee: Aurelien Petit (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Bertrand Corcuff (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Djemel Zitouni (FRA)
Fourth Official: Antoine Valnet (FRA)

Senegal – Bolivia
Referee: Bastien Dechepy (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Brice Le Tellier (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Julien Aube (FRA)
Fourth Official: Gael Angoula (FRA)

Cote d’Ivoire – Guinea
Referee: Thomas Leonard (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Bastien Courbet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Philippe Jeanne (FRA)
Fourth Official: Nicolas Rainville (FRA)

Brazil – Tunisia
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Guillaume Debart (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Aurelien Drouet (FRA)
Fourth Official: Hakim Ben Salem (FRA)

Tunisia – Comoros
Referee: Gabriel Henry (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Youssef El Hamzaoui (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Felicien Gazon (FRA)
Fourth Official: Julien Reynet (FRA)

Libya – Uganda
Referee: Mehrez Melki (TUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Gamal Saad (EGY)
Assistant Referee 2: Youssef Jemi (TUN)
Fourth Official: Ibrahim El Din (EGY)

San Marino – Seychelles
Referee: David Smajc (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: David Gabrovec (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksandar Kasapovič (SVN)
Fourth Official: Alessandro Vandi (SMR)

Mexico – Paraguay
Referee: Nima Saghafi (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Frank Anderson (USA)
Assistant Referee 2: Ian Anderson (USA)
Fourth Official: Daniel Gutierrez (USA)

Australia – New Zealand
Referee: Ryuji Sato (JPN)

Suriname – Nicaragua
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Johan Balder (NED)
Fourth Official: Sander van der Eijk (NED)

Japan – USA
Referee: Felix Zwayer (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Stefan Lupp (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Thorben Siewer (GER)
Fourth Official: Benjamin Cortus (GER)

Japan – Ecuador
Referee: Sascha Stegemann (GER)

Saudi Arabia – Ecuador
Referee: Ivan Bebek (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Goran Patak (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Marjan Tomas (CRO)
Fourth Official: Jose Martinez (ESP)

Morocco – Chile
Referee: Martin Dohal (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomas Vorel (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomas Straka (SVK)
Fourth Official: David Lopez (ESP)

Australia – New Zealand
Referee: Ryuji Sato (JPN)

Korea – Costa Rica
Referee: Alex King (AUS)
Assistant Referee 1: Nathan MacDonald (AUS)
Assistant Referee 2: Andrew Lindsay (AUS)
Fourth Official: Ko Hyungjin (KOR)

Congo DR – Burkina Faso
Referee: Samir Guezzaz (MAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Lahcen Azgaou (MAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Abdessamad Abertoune (MAR)
Fourth Official: Hamza El Fariq (MAR)

Rwanda – Equatorial Guinea
Referee: Karim Sabry (MAR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mustapha Akerkad (MAR)
Assistant Referee 2: Hamza Nassiri (MAR)
Fourth Official: Tarik Moutamani (MAR)

Egypt – Niger
Referee: Sadok Selmi (TUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Khalil Hassani (TUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Aymen Ismail (TUN)
Fourth Official: Youssef Essrairi (TUN)

Algeria – Guinea
Referee: Dahane Beida (MTN)
Assistant Referee 1: Youssef Mahmoud (MTN)
Assistant Referee 2: Hamedine Diba (MTN)
Fourth Official: Lahlou Benbraham (ALG)

UEFA Nations League 2022/2023 – Group Stage (Matchday 5)

22-24 September 2022

League A

France – Austria
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (SWE, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Mehmet Culum (SWE)
Assistant Referee 2: Niklas Nyberg (SWE)
Fourth Official: Fredrik Klitte (SWE)
VAR: Jose Sanchez Martinez (ESP)
AVAR: Inigo Prieto Lopez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Cyril Zimmermann (SUI)

Poland – Netherlands
Referee: Alejandro Hernandez Hernandez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Jose Naranjo Perez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Diego Sanchez Rojo (ESP)
Fourth Official: Pablo Gonzalez Fuertes (ESP)
VAR: Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetchea (ESP)
AVAR: Santiago Jaime Latre (ESP)
Referee Observer: Michal Benes (CZE)

Belgium – Wales
Referee: Ali Palabiyik (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Serkan Olguncan (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Erdinç Sezertam (TUR)
Fourth Official: Hüseyin Göçek (TUR)
VAR: Mete Kalkavan (TUR)
AVAR: Abdulkadir Bitigen (TUR)
Referee Observer: Konrad Plautz (AUT)

Croatia – Denmark
Referee: Davide Massa (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Filippo Meli (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Stefano Alassio (ITA)
Fourth Official: Fabio Maresca (ITA)
VAR: Marco Di Bello (ITA)
AVAR: Alessandro Lo Cicero (ITA)
Referee Observer: Murat Ilgaz (TUR)

Germany – Hungary
Referee: Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
Fourth Official: Nejc Kajtazovic (SVN)
VAR: Matej Jug (SVN)
AVAR: Dragoslav Perič (SVN)
Referee Observer: Michalis Argyrou (CYP) 

Italy – England
Referee: Jesus Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP) 
Assistant Referee 2: Angel Nevado Rodriguez (ESP)
Fourth Official: Isidro Diaz de Mera (ESP)
VAR: Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP)
AVAR: Ignacio Iglesias Villanueva (ESP)
Referee Observer: Vladimir Petrov (UKR) 

Spain – Switzerland 
Referee: Clement Turpin (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Nicolas Danos (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Cyril Gringore (FRA)
Fourth Official: Ruddy Buquet (FRA) 
VAR: Jerome Brisard (FRA)
AVAR: Thomas Leonard (FRA)
Referee Observer: Nicolae Grigorescu (ROU)

Czech Republic – Portugal
Referee: Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Uroš Stojković (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
Fourth Official: Novak Simović (SRB)
VAR: Bastian Dankert (GER)
AVAR: Katrin Rafalski (GER)
Referee Observer: Rene Temmink (NED) 

League B

Scotland – Ukraine
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Daniele Bindoni (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Alberto Tegoni (ITA)
Fourth Official: Michael Fabbri (ITA)
VAR: Massimiliano Irrati (ITA)
AVAR: Fabiano Preti (ITA)
Referee Observer: Bertrand Layec (FRA)

Finland – Romania
Referee: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Raul Cabanero Martinez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Guadalupe Porras Ayuso (ESP)
Fourth Official: Guillermo Cuadra Fernandez (ESP)
VAR: Xavier Estrada Fernandez (ESP)
AVAR: Jose Gonzalez Gonzalez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Haim Jakov (ISR) 

Bosnia and Herzegovina – Montenegro
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Pawel Sokolnicki (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
Fourth Official: Tomasz Musial (POL) 
VAR: Tomasz Kwiatkowski (POL)
AVAR: Piotr Lasyk (POL)
Referee Observer: Alon Yefet (ISR) 

Armenia – Ukraine
Referee: Joao Pinheiro (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Bruno Jesus (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Luciano Maia (POR) 
Fourth Official: Andre Narciso (POR)
VAR: Luis Godinho (POR)
AVAR: Bruno Esteves (POR) 
Referee Observer: Terje Hauge (NOR)

Slovenia – Norway 
Referee: Lawrence Visser (BEL)
Assistant Referee 1: Rien Vanyzere (BEL) 
Assistant Referee 2: Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
Fourth Official: Lothar D'Hondt (BEL)
VAR: Bram Van Driessche (BEL)
AVAR: Nathan Verboomen (BEL)
Referee Observer: Roberto Rosetti (ITA) 

Scotland – Ireland 
Referee: Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Stephane De Almeida (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Bekim Zogaj (SUI)
Fourth Official: Alain Bieri (SUI)
VAR: Fedayi San (SUI)
AVAR: Lukas Fähndrich (SUI)
Referee Observer: Igor Pristovnik (CRO)

Israel – Albania 
Referee: Donatas Rumsas (LTU) 
Assistant Referee 1: Aleksandr Radius (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Dovydas Sužiedėlis (LTU) 
Fourth Official: Robertas Valikonis (LTU)
VAR: Jose Munuera Montero (ESP)
AVAR: Inigo Prieto Lopez (ESP)
Referee Observer: Matteo Trefoloni (ITA) 

Serbia – Sweden 
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (BUL) 
Assistant Referee 1: Martin Margaritov (BUL) 
Assistant Referee 2: Diyan Valkov (BUL)
Fourth Official: Nikola Popov (BUL)
VAR: Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL)
AVAR: Dragomir Draganov (BUL)
Referee Observer: Kyros Vassaras (GRE) 

League C

Kazakhstan – Belarus
Referee: Horatiu Fesnic (ROU)
Assistant Referee 1: Valentin Avram (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Alexandru Cerei (ROU)
Fourth Official: Radu Petrescu (ROU)
VAR: Dennis Higler (NED)
AVAR: Edwin Van De Graaf (NED)
Referee Observer: Thomas Einwaller (AUT)

Slovakia – Azerbaijan
Referee: William Collum (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: David McGeachie (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: Francis Connor (SCO)
Fourth Official: Donald Robertson (SCO)
VAR: Peter Bankes (ENG)
AVAR: Neil Davies (ENG)
Referee Observer: Ognjen Valjić (BIH)

Turkey – Luxembourg
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Christian Gittelmann (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Eduard Beitinger (GER)
Fourth Official: Matthias Jöllenbeck (GER)
VAR: Benjamin Brand (GER)
AVAR: Marco Achmüller (GER)
Referee Observer: Ante Vučemilović (CRO)

Lithuania – Faroe Islands
Referee: Vilhjalmur Thorarinsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 1: Gylfi Sigurdsson (ISL)
Assistant Referee 2: Birkir Sigurdarson (ISL)
Fourth Official: Thorvaldur Arnason (ISL)
VAR: Pascal Müller (GER)
AVAR: Markus Sinn (GER)
Referee Observer: Rune Pedersen (NOR)

Georgia – North Macedonia
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Branislav Hancko (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Pozor (SVK)
Fourth Official: Peter Kralović (SVK)
VAR: Paolo Valeri (ITA)
AVAR: Marco Bresmes (ITA) 
Referee Observer: Bariş Şimşek (TUR)

Bulgaria – Gibraltar
Referee: Pavel Orel (CZE)
Assistant Referee 1: Kamil Hajek (CZE)
Assistant Referee 2: Jan Patak (CZE)
Fourth Official: Jan Petrik (CZE)
VAR: Sascha Stegemann (GER)
AVAR: Timo Gerach (GER) 
Referee Observer: Juan Fernandez Marin (ESP)

Northern Ireland – Kosovo
Referee: Glenn Nyberg (SWE) 
Assistant Referee 1: Mahbod Beigi (SWE) 
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Söderqvist (SWE)
Fourth Official: Adam Ladebäck (SWE)
VAR: Rob Dieperink (NED)
AVAR: Ingmar Oostrom (NED)
Referee Observer: Carlos Velasco Carballo (ESP)

Cyprus – Greece
Referee: Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
Assistant Referee 1: Dmitri Zhuk (BLR)
Assistant Referee 2: Oleg Maslyanko (BLR)
Fourth Official: Dzmitry Dzmitryieu (BLR)
VAR: Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
AVAR: Pawel Pskit (POL)
Referee Observer: Stephen Tanner (ENG)

League D

Latvia – Moldova
Referee: Antonio Nobre (POR)
Assistant Referee 1: Pedro Ribeiro (POR)
Assistant Referee 2: Pedro Martins (POR)
Fourth Official: Bruno Costa (POR)
VAR: Hugo Miguel (POR)
AVAR: Miguel Nogueira (POR)
Referee Observer: Costas Kapitanis (CYP)

Liechtenstein – Andorra
Referee: Juxhin Xhaja (ALB)
Assistant Referee 1: Rejdi Avdo (ALB)
Assistant Referee 2: Nertil Bregasi (ALB)
Fourth Official: Eldorjan Hamiti (ALB)
VAR: Luca Pairetto (ITA)
AVAR: Matteo Passeri (ITA)
Referee Observer: Pascal Garibian (FRA)

Estonia – Malta
Referee: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Fourth Official: Christian Dingert (GER)
VAR: Sören Storks (GER)
AVAR: Mike Pickel (GER)
Referee Observer: Zoran Petrović (SRB)

UEFA U-21 Euro 2023 Qualifiers – Play-offs (First Leg)

23 September 2022

Croatia – Denmark
Referee: Goga Kikacheishvili (GEO, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Giorgi Elikashvili (GEO)
Assistant Referee 2: Davit Akhvlediani (GEO)
Fourth Official: Irakli Kvirikashvili (GEO)
Referee Observer: Sokol Jareci (ALB)

Slovakia – Ukraine
Referee: Allard Lindhout (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Erwin Zeinstra (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Rens Bluemink (NED)
Fourth Official: Joey Kooij (NED)
Referee Observer: Peter Sippel (GER)

Iceland – Czech Republic
Referee: Gergő Bogar (HUN)
Assistant Referee 1: Balazs Szalai (HUN)
Assistant Referee 2: Theodoros Georgiou (HUN)
Fourth Official: Mihaly Kapraly (HUN)
Referee Observer: Stefan Johannesson (SWE)

Ireland – Israel
Referee: Dario Bel (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Kruno Šarić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Ivan Janić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Patrik Kolarić (CRO)
Referee Observer: Stephane Lannoy (FRA)

UEFA Women’s Champions League 2022/2023 – Second Round (First Leg)

20-21 September 2022

HB Koge – Juventus FC
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (ROU, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Mihaela Țepușă (ROU)
Assistant Referee 2: Anita Vad (HUN)
Fourth Official: Cristina Trandafir (ROU)
Referee Observer: Aušra Kance (LTU)

Real Sociedad – Bayern München
Referee: Maria Ferrieri Caputi (ITA)
Assistant Referee 1: Francesca Di Monte (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Elodie Coppola (FRA)
Fourth Official: Silvia Gasperotti (ITA)
Referee Observer: Antonia Kokotou (GRE)

Rangers LFC – SL Benfica
Referee: Ivana Martinčić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Staša Špur (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Paulina Baranowska (POL)
Fourth Official: Jelena Kumer (CRO)
Referee Observer: Maria Villa Gutierrez (ESP)

Arsenal WFC – AFC Ajax
Referee: Frida Klarlund (DEN)
Assistant Referee 1: Fie Bruun (DEN)
Assistant Referee 2: Sidsel Dall (DEN)
Fourth Official: Nanna Andersen (DEN)
Referee Observer: Silvia Spinelli (ITA)

SFK Sarajevo – FC Zürich Frauen
Referee: Katarzyna Lisiecka-Sęk (POL)
Assistant Referee 1: Katarzyna Wójs (POL)
Assistant Referee 2: Aleksandra Ulanowska (POL)
Fourth Official: Michalina Diakow (POL)
Referee Observer: Olga Tanschi (MDA)

KuPS Kuopio – St. Pölten Frauen
Referee: Desiree Grundbacher (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Linda Schmid (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Eva Lanz (SUI)
Fourth Official: Deborah Anex (SUI)
Referee Observer: Katarzyna Wierzbowska (POL)

Zhytlobud Kharkiv – KFF Vllaznia
Referee: Kristina Georgieva (BUL)
Assistant Referee 1: Pavleta Rashkova (BUL)
Assistant Referee 2: Ekaterina Marinova (BUL)
Fourth Official: Lyubima Banova (BUL)
Referee Observer: Kirsi Heikkinen (FIN)

Brann Kvinner – FC Rosengard
Referee: Melis Özçigdem (TUR)
Assistant Referee 1: Mürvet Yavuztürk (TUR)
Assistant Referee 2: Deybet Gök (TUR)
Fourth Official: Gamze Durmuş (TUR)
Referee Observer: Wendy Toms (ENG)

Rosenborg Kvinner – Real Madrid
Referee: Michele Schmölzer (SUI)
Assistant Referee 1: Susann Küng (SUI)
Assistant Referee 2: Belinda Brem (SUI)
Fourth Official: Leonora Ismaili (SUI)
Referee Observer: Miroslava Migalova (SVK)

Sparta Praha – AS Roma
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaite-Perez (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Ugnė Šmitaite (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Irina Pozdejeva (LTU)
Fourth Official: Lina Skladaityte (LTU)
Referee Observer: Teodora Albon (ROU)

Valur Reykjavik – Slavia Praha
Referee: Jelena Pejković (CRO)
Assistant Referee 1: Sanja Rodjak-Karšić (CRO)
Assistant Referee 2: Gordana Katušić (CRO)
Fourth Official: Karla Šegota (CRO)
Referee Observer: Carolina De Boeck (BEL)

Paris St. Germain – BK Häcken
Referee: Elvıra Nurmustaiına (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 1: Nargıs Magay (KAZ)
Assistant Referee 2: Dınara Idirisova (KAZ)
Fourth Official: Tatıana Sorokopydova (KAZ)
Referee Observer: Snježana Fočić (CRO)

FIFA Futsal World Cup 2024 Qualifiers (UEFA) – Main Round (Matchday 1)

17-20 September 2022

Czech Republic – Bosnia and Herzegovina
Referee 1: Nicola Manzione (ITA, photo)
Referee 2: Javier Moreno Reina (ESP)
Third Referee: Dario Pezzuto (ITA)
Timekeeper: Ondrej Cerny (CZE)

Netherlands – Kosovo
Referee 1: Kirill Naishouler (FIN)
Referee 2: Arttu Kyynaeraeinen (FIN)
Third Referee: Paavo Komppa (FIN)
Timekeeper: Jacob Van Dijke (NED)

Poland – Greece
Referee 1: Giulio Colombin (ITA)
Referee 2: Daniele D’Adamo (SMR)
Third Referee: Giovanni Zannola (ITA)
Timekeeper: Grzegorz Wiercioch (POL)

Hungary – Israel
Referee 1: Jan Kresta (CZE)
Referee 2: Filip Nesnera (CZE)
Third Referee: Radim Cep (CZE)
Timekeeper: Gabor Kovacs (HUN)

Bosnia and Herzegovina – Armenia
Referee 1: Stefan Vrijens (BEL)
Referee 2: Juan Boelen (BEL)
Third Referee: Jiri Bergs (BEL)
Timekeeper: Farik Keco (BIH)

Slovenia – Montenegro
Referee 1: Damian Grabowski (POL)
Referee 2: Slawomir Steczko (POL)
Third Referee: Monika Czudzinowicz (POL)
Timekeeper: Azra Ahmetovic (SVN)

Futsal Finalissima Final 2022: Rodriguez (URU) & Espindola (CHI)

18 September 2022

Final
Portugal – Spain
Referee 1: Daniel Rodriguez (URU, photo)
Referee 2: Christian Espindola (CHI)
Third Referee: Yuri Garcia (COL)
Timekeeper: Jose Villar (VEN)

Match for Third Place
Argentina – Paraguay
Referee 1: Mario Espichan (PER)
Referee 2: Jonathan Herbas (ECU)
Third Referee: Gean Telles (BRA)
Timekeeper: Daniel Manrique (COL)