UEFA U-19 Euro 2017

Georgia, 2-15 July 2017

Referees
1. Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN, 1983)
2. Davide Massa (ITA, 1981, photo)
3. Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR, 1986)
4. Sergey Lapochkin (RUS, 1981)
5. Srdjan Jovanović (SRB, 1986)
6. Ali Palabiyik (TUR, 1981)

Assistant Referees
1. Igor Alokhin (UKR, 1979)
2. Balázs Buzás (HUN, 1986)
3. Daniel Da Costa (LUX, 1983)
4. Yury Khomchanka (BLR, 1988)
5. Silver Koiv (EST, 1983)
6. Thibaud Nijssen (BEL, 1988)
7. Denis Rexha (ALB, 1981)
8. Graeme Stewart (SCO, 1985)

Fourth Officials
1. Georgi Kruashvili (GEO, 1986)
2. Georgi Vadachkoria (GEO, 1977)

Referee Observers
1. Jaap Uilenberg (NED)
2. Kostas Kapitanis (CYP)
3. Darko Ceferin (SVN)
4. Levan Paniashvili (GEO)

UEFA U-21 Euro 2017 – Group Stage (Matches 13-18)

22 June 2017
Slovakia – Sweden
Referee: Jesus Gil Manzano (ESP, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Angel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Additional AR 2: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Fourth Official: Vytautas Šimkus (LTU)
Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)

England – Poland

Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Additional AR 1: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Additional AR 2: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
Fourth Official: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto Gonzalez (ESP)

23 June 2017
Serbia – Spain
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU)
Assistant Referee 1: Vytautas Šimkus (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)
Additional AR 1: Donatas Rumšas (LTU)
Additional AR 2: Robertas Valikonis (LTU)
Fourth Official: Michal Obukowicz (POL)

Macedonia – Portugal
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaš Somolani (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Branislav Hancko (SVK)
Additional AR 1: Peter Kralović (SVK)
Additional AR 2: Filip Glova (SVK)
Fourth Official: Marcin Borkowski (POL)

FIFA Confederations Cup 2017 – Group Stage (Matches 5-8)

21 June 2017
Russia – Portugal
Referee: Gianluca Rocchi (ITA, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Elenito Di Liberatore (ITA)
Assistant Referee 2: Mauro Tonolini (ITA)
Fourth Official: Damir Skomina (SVN)
VAR 1: Sandro Ricci (BRA)
VAR 2: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
AVAR: Ovidiu Hategan (ROU)

Mexico – New Zealand
Referee: Bakary Gassama (GAM)
Assistant Referee 1: Jean Birumushahu (BDI)
Assistant Referee 2: Marwa Range (KEN)
Fourth Official: Abdelkader Zitouni (TAH)
VAR 1: Clément Turpin (FRA)
VAR 2: Robert Vukan (SVN)
AVAR: Malang Diedhiou (SEN)

22 June 2017
Cameroon – Australia
Referee: Milorad Mažić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 1: Milovan Ristić (SRB)
Assistant Referee 2: Dalibor Djurdjević (SRB)
Fourth Official: Nestor Pitana (ARG)
VAR 1: Jair Marrufo (USA)
VAR 2: Hernan Maidana (ARG)
AVAR: Enrique Caceres (PAR)

Germany – Chile
Referee: Alireza Faghani (IRN)
Assistant Referee 1: Reza Sokhandan (IRN)
Assistant Referee 2: Mohammadreza Mansouri (IRN)
Fourth Official: Mark Geiger (USA)
VAR 1: Artur Soares Dias (POR)
VAR 2: Joe Fletcher (CAN)
AVAR: Ravshan Irmatov (UZB)

IFAB Play-Fair proposals: 60-minute matches, penalty goals

New proposals by the International Football Association Board (IFAB) could reduce the duration of a match from 90 to 60 minutes, with the clock stopped every time the ball goes out of play, and allow players to take a free kick or corner kick to themselves. Other changes include permitting free kicks to be taken with a moving ball, penalties being given if a goalkeeper handles a back pass and a penalty goal being awarded in the instance of a goal line handball, a law similar to one already practiced in rugby. There are also ideas for teams whose players’ mob referees to be docked points and for defenders to be allowed to receive the ball from a goal kick within the penalty area. A goal kick would follow a penalty kick, meaning there would be no opportunity for players to follow in and score from a rebound. This is proposed to stop the issue of encroachment, with the kick being given as missed if an attacking player encroaches and a retake being allowed if a defending player encroaches on a missed penalty.


Where have these proposals come from?
The ideas have been put forward to IFAB by stakeholders in the game to tackle "on-field issues" and form part of what it calls its "Play Fair strategy", which has three aims of: improving player behaviour and increasing respect, increasing playing time, increasing fairness and attractiveness.

Which plans need no law changes?
The document has put forward a number of radical ideas for discussion, but suggests some proposals can be implemented immediately without the need for law changes. Most of these apply to trying to combat time-wasting. The document says match officials should be stricter on the rule which allows keepers to hold the ball for six seconds and be more stringent when calculating additional time. Additionally, it suggests match officials stop their watch:
- from a penalty being awarded to the spot-kick being taken
- from a goal being scored until the match resumes from the kick-off
- from asking an injured player if he requires treatment to play restarting
- from the referee showing a yellow or red card to play resuming
- from the signal of a substitution to play restarting 
- from a referee starting to pace a free-kick to when it is taken.

Which plans are ready for testing?
Some of the proposals are already being tested. The idea of only allowing captains to speak to referees - to prevent match officials being mobbed – is currently being trialled at the Confederations Cup in Russia. Another proposal involves changing the order of kick-taking in penalty shoot-outs, known as 'ABBA'. It is similar to a tie-break in tennis, with team A taking the first kick, then team B taking two, then team A taking two. That is a change from the traditional 'team A, team B, team A, team B' pattern. New suggestions also include players who are being substituted leaving at the closest part of the touchline to them instead of at the halfway line.

Which ideas are up for discussion?
This is where it gets interesting. One of the proposals would allow players being able to dribble straight from a free-kick to "encourage attacking play as the player who is fouled can stop the ball and then immediately continue their dribble/attacking move". Other measures include:
- passing to yourself at a free kick, corner kick and goal kick
- a stadium clock which stops and starts along with the referee's watch
- allowing the goal kick to be taken even if the ball is moving
- a goal kick being taken on the same side that the ball went out on
- a "clearer and more consistent definition" of handball
- a player who scores a goal or stops a goal with his hands gets a red card
- a goalkeeper who handles a back pass or throw-in from a team-mate concedes a penalty
- the referee can award a goal if a player stops a goal being scored by handling on or close to the goal line
- the referee can only blow for half-time or full-time when the ball goes out of play
- a penalty kick is either scored or missed/saved and players cannot follow-up to score to stop encroachment into the penalty area.

Who has come up with these proposals?
IFAB is made up of FIFA and the four British home football associations - of England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland - and is responsible for making the final decision on law changes. Former English referee David Elleray is IFAB's technical director and has overseen the document. "Referees, players, coaches and fans all agree that improving player behaviour and respect for all participants and especially match officials, increasing playing time and the game's fairness and attractiveness must be football's main priority", he said. “You could say that it is a quiet revolution aimed at getting football even better. My starting point was to look at the laws and say 'what are they for?' and if there is no particular reason then would changing them make the game better." Allowing goalkeepers to pass the ball to defenders within the penalty area from a goal kick has already been trialled in European youth matches in order to test whether it would encourage more passing rather than a long kick up field. The use of video assistant referees (VARs) at the Under-20 World Cup was deemed a success, Elleray added. "Overall the trials are going extremely well," he said. "Out of 52 games in the Under-20 World Cup in Korea there were only 12 decisions which were decided by the VAR so it is not disrupting the game. Referees are saying to players at corners and free kicks 'remember, the cameras are watching you.' Players know they cannot get away with things such as violent conduct and bad tackles". The next stage would involve the ideas being discussed at various meetings before decisions are taken on whether to develop them further or discard them.

Source: BBC

UEFA U-21 Euro 2017 – Group Stage (Matches 7-12)

19 June 2017
Slovakia – England
Referee: Gediminas Mažeika (LTU, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Vytautas Šimkus (LTU)
Assistant Referee 2: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)
Additional AR 1: Donatas Rumšas (LTU)
Additional AR 2: Robertas Valikonis (LTU)
Fourth Official: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto Gonzalez (ESP)

Poland – Sweden
Referee: Slavko Vinčič (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Andraž Kovačič (SVN)
Additional AR 1: Rade Obrenovič (SVN)
Additional AR 2: Roberto Ponis (SVN)
Fourth Official: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)

20 June 2017
Serbia – Macedonia
Referee: Robert Madden (SCO)
Assistant Referee 1: Alastair Mather (SCO)
Assistant Referee 2: David McGeachie (SCO)
Additional AR 1: Andrew Dallas (SCO)
Additional AR 2: Donald Robertson (SCO)
Fourth Official: Marcin Borkowski (POL)

Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)

Portugal – Spain
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Additional AR 1: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Additional AR 2: Benjamin Brand (GER)
Fourth Official: Michal Obukowicz (POL)

Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)

21 June 2017
Czech Republic – Italy
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Frederic Haquette (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Additional AR 1: Benoît Millot (FRA)
Additional AR 2: Jerôme Miguelgorry (FRA)
Fourth Official: Roy Hassan (ISR)

Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)

Germany – Denmark
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Bas van Dongen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Additional AR 1: Dennis Highler (NED)
Additional AR 2: Jeroen Manschot (NED)
Fourth Official: Vytenis Kazlauskas (LTU)

Referee Observer: Vladimir Sajn (SVN)

FIFA Confederations Cup 2017: VAR decisions Cameroon - Chile

The Video Assistance Referee (VAR) was used to judge the following situations during FIFA Confederations Cup match between Cameroon and Chile.


First half
- Goal not given due to offside position of the player Eduardo Vargas as judged by Video Assistance Referee


Second half
- Goal given as player Alexis Sanchez not in offside position as judged by Video Assistance Referee


Source: FIFA

FIFA Confederations Cup 2017 – Group Stage (Matches 1-4)

17 June 2017
Russia – New Zealand
Referee: Wilmar Roldan (COL, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Alexander Guzman (COL)
Assistant Referee 2: Cristian De la Cruz (COL)
Fourth Official: Mark Geiger (USA)
VAR 1: Sandro Ricci (BRA)
VAR 2: Joe Fletcher (CAN)

AVAR: Enrique Caceres (PAR)

18 June 2017
Portugal – Mexico
Referee: Nestor Pitana (ARG)
Assistant Referee 1: Hernan Maidana (ARG)
Assistant Referee 2: Juan Belatti (ARG)
Fourth Official: Abdelkader Zitouni (TAH)
VAR 1: Jair Marrufo (USA)
VAR 2: Dalibor Djurdjevic (SRB)
AVAR: Ovidiu Hategan (ROU)

Cameroon – Chile
Referee: Damir Skomina (SVN)
Assistant Referee 1: Jure Praprotnik (SVN)
Assistant Referee 2: Robert Vukan (SVN)
Fourth Official: Milorad Mazic (SRB)
VAR 1: Clement Turpin (FRA)
VAR 2: Milovan Ristic (SRB)
AVAR: Malang Diedhiou (SEN)

19 June 2017
Australia – Germany
Referee: Mark Geiger (USA)
Assistant Referee 1: Joe Fletcher (CAN)
Assistant Referee 2: Charles Morgante (USA)
Fourth Official: Wilmar Roldan (COL)
VAR 1: Ravshan Irmatov (UZB)
VAR 2: Alexander Guzman (COL)
AVAR: Artur Soares Dias (POR)

UEFA U-21 Euro 2017 – Group Stage (Matches 1-6)

16 June 2017
Sweden – England
Referee: Tobias Stieler (GER, photo)
Assistant Referee 1: Jan Seidel (GER)
Assistant Referee 2: Rafael Foltyn (GER)
Additional AR 1: Daniel Siebert (GER)
Additional AR 2: Benjamin Brand (GER)
Fourth Official: Tomaž Klančnik (SVN)
Referee Observer: Manuel Mejuto Gonzalez (ESP)

Poland – Slovakia
Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
Assistant Referee 1: Bas van Dongen (NED)
Assistant Referee 2: Joost van Zuilen (NED)
Additional AR 1: Dennis Highler (NED)
Additional AR 2: Jeroen Manschot (NED)
Fourth Official: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Referee Observer: Markus Nobs (SUI)

17 June 2017
Portugal – Serbia
Referee: Benoît Bastien (FRA)
Assistant Referee 1: Frédéric Haquette (FRA)
Assistant Referee 2: Hicham Zakrani (FRA)
Additional AR 1: Benoît Millot (FRA)
Additional AR 2: Jérôme Miguelgorry (FRA)
Fourth Official: Michał Obukowicz (POL)
Referee Observer: Tomasz Mikulski (POL)

Spain – Macedonia
Referee: Harald Lechner (AUT)
Assistant Referee 1: Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
Assistant Referee 2: Andreas Heidenreich (AUT)
Additional AR 1: Alexander Harkam (AUT)
Additional AR 2: Julian Weinberger (AUT)
Fourth Official: Marcin Borkowski (POL)

Referee Observer: Jaap Uilenberg (NED)

18 June 2017
Germany – Czech Republic
Referee: Jesus Gil Manzano (ESP)
Assistant Referee 1: Angel Nevado Rodríguez (ESP)
Assistant Referee 2: Diego Barbero Sevilla (ESP)
Additional AR 1: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Additional AR 2: Juan Martínez Munuera (ESP)
Fourth Official: Igor Demeshko (RUS)
Referee Observer: Vladimir Sajn (SVN)

Denmark – Italy
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Assistant Referee 1: Tomaš Somolani (SVK)
Assistant Referee 2: Branislav Hancko (SVK)
Additional AR 1: Peter Kralović (SVK)
Additional AR 2: Filip Glova (SVK)
Fourth Official: Roy Hassan (ISR)
Referee Observer: Hugh Dallas (SCO)

UEFA Referee Categories – first half of the season 2017/2018

Men

Elite
Martin Atkinson (ENG), Deniz Aytekin (GER), Felix Brych (GER), Cüneyt Cakir (TUR), William Collum (SCO), Jonas Eriksson (SWE), David Fernandez Borbalan (ESP), Ovidiu Hategan (ROU), Sergei Karasev (RUS), Viktor Kassai (HUN), Pavel Kralovec (CZE), Björn Kuipers (NED), Danny Makkelie (NED), Szymon Marciniak (POL), Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP), Milorad Mažić (SRB), Daniele Orsato (ITA), Nicola Rizzoli (ITA), Gianluca Rocchi (ITA), Anastasios Sidiropoulos (GRE), Damir Skomina (SVN), Paolo Tagliavento (ITA), Craig Thomson (SCO), Clement Turpin (FRA), Alberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP), Felix Zwayer (GER).

First Category
Ievgenii Aranovskyi (UKR), Luca Banti (ITA), Benoît Bastien (FRA), John Beaton (SCO), Ivan Bebek (CRO), Vladislav Bezborodov (RUS), Kevin Blom (NED), Tamas Bognar (HUN), Sergii Boiko (UKR), Ruddy Buquet (FRA), Tony Chapron (FRA), Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP), Sebastien Delferiere (BEL), Oliver Drachta (AUT), Aleksei Eskov (RUS), Javier Estrada Fernandez (ESP), Simon Evans (WAL), Mattias Gestranius (FIN), Pawel Gil (POL), Jesus Gil Manzano (ESP), Hüseyin Göcek (TUR), Serdar Gözübüyük (NED), Manuel Gräfe (GER), Orel Grinfeeld (ISR), Stefan Johannesson (SWE), Matej Jug (SVN), Jakob Kehlet (DEN), Istvan Kovacs (ROU), Ivan Kruzliak (SVK), Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR), Harald Lechner (AUT), Liran Liany (ISR), Robert Madden (SCO), Andre Marriner (ENG), Gediminas Mazeika (LTU), Paolo Mazzoleni (ITA), Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR), Bas Nijhuis (NED), Michael Oliver (ENG), Halis Özkahya (TUR), Clayton Pisani (MLT), Pawel Raczkowski (POL), Robert Schörgenhofer (AUT), Artur Soares Dias (POR), Manuel De Sousa (POR), Aleksandar Stavrev (MKD), Daniel Stefanski (POL), Tobias Stieler (GER), Martin Strömbergsson (SWE), Anthony Taylor (ENG), Andris Treimanis (LVA), Istvan Vad (HUN), Slavko Vinčič (SVN), Tobias Welz (GER), Miroslav Zelinka (CZE).

Second Category
Anatoliy Abdula (UKR), Aliyar Aghayev (AZE), Petr Ardeleanu (CZE), Thorvaldur Arnason (ISL), Marius Avram (ROU), Cristian Balaj (ROU), Alain Bieri (SUI), Alexandre Boucaut (BEL), Kevin Clancy (SCO), Sebastian Coltescu (ROU), Nikola Dabanovic (MNE), Andrew Dallas (SCO), Bastian Dankert (GER), Amaury Delerue (FRA), Christian Dingert (GER), Neil Doyle (IRL), Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR), Andreas Ekberg (SWE), Adam Farkas (HUN), Bartosz Frankowski (POL), Marco Fritz (GER), Antony Gautier (FRA), Vlado Glodovic (SRB), Marco Guida (ITA), Tore Hansen (NOR), Alexander Harkam (AUT), Alejandro Hernandez Hernandez (ESP), Arnold Hunter (NIR), Massimiliano Irrati (ITA), Sergei Ivanov (RUS), Adrien Jaccottet (SUI), Ken Henry Johnsen (NOR), Gunnar Jonsson (ISL), Enea Jorgji (ALB), Fran Jović (CRO), Georgi Kabakov (BUL), Mete Kalkavan (TUR), Charalampos Kalogeropoulos (GRE), Stephan Klossner (SUI), Georgios Kominis (GRE), Peter Kralovic (SVK), Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN), Artyom Kuchin (KAZ), Sergei Lapochkin (RUS), Jonathan Lardot (BEL), Francois Letexier (FRA), Tiago Lopes Martins (POR), Robert Madley (ENG), Juan Martinez Munuera (ESP), Davide Massa (ITA), Dimitar Meckarovski (MKD), Vitaly Meshkov (RUS), Hugo Miguel (POR), Benoît Millot (FRA), Antti Munukka (FIN), Ville Nevalainen (FIN), Christos Nicolaides (CYP), Ola Hobber Nilsen (NOR), Ali Palabiyik (TUR), Bojan Pandzić (SWE), Craig Pawson (ENG), Irfan Peljto (BIH), Radu Petrescu (ROU), Nikola Popov (BUL), Pavle Radovanović (MNE), Nicolas Rainville (FRA), Roi Reinshreiber (ISR), Jose Sanchez Martinez (ESP), Alan Sant (MLT), Sandro Schärer (SUI), Frank Schneider (FRA), Manuel Schüttengruber (AUT), Eitan Shmuelevitz (ISR), Daniel Siebert (GER), Ivaylo Stoyanov (BUL), Stanislav Todorov (BUL), Kristo Tohver (EST), Leontios Trattou (CYP), Siarhei Tsynkevich (BLR), Michael Tykgaard (DEN), Paolo Valeri (ITA), Ognjen Valjic (BIH), Pol van Boekel (NED), Bart Vertenten (BEL), Ante Vucemilovic-Simunovic (CRO), Carlos Xistra (POR), Anatolii Zhabchenko (UKR).

Third Category
Mohammed Al-Hakim (SWE), Alexandr Aliyev (KAZ), Sascha Amhof (SUI), Sandor Ando-Szabo (HUN), Dennis Antamo (FIN), Aleksandrs Anufrijevs (LVA), Stefan Apostolov (BUL), Alexandros Aretopoulos (GRE), Furkat Atazhanov (KAZ), Mykola Balakin (UKR), Suren Baliyan (ARM), Veaceslav Banari (MDA), Luca Barbeno (SMR), Jason Barcelo (GIB), Sven Bindels (LUX), Deniz Bitnel (TUR), Jörgen Burchardt (DEN), Johnny Casanova (SMR), Fabio Costa Verissimo (POR), Raymond Crangle (NIR), Andrew Davey (NIR), Oleksandr Derdo (UKR), Vasilis Dimitriou (CYP), Nenad Djokić (SRB), Alain Durieux (LUX), Espen Eskas (NOR), Trustin Farrugia (MLT), Horatiu Fesnic (ROU), Juri Frischer (EST), George Gaman (ROU), Aleksander Gauzer (KAZ), Filip Glova (SVK), Aleksandrs Golubevs (LVA), Sergio Grade Piscarreta (POR), Iwan Griffith (WAL), Dag Vidar Hafsas (NOR), Markus Hameter (AUT), Nikolaj Hänni (SUI), Robert Harvey (IRL), Rahim Hasanov (AZE), Robert Hennessy (IRL), Thoroddur Hjaltalin (ISL), Zaven Hovhannisyan (ARM), Dejan Jakimovski (MKD), Krzysztof Jakubik (POL), Edin Jakupović (BIH), Jari Järvinen (FIN), Srdjan Jovanović (SRB), Jovan Kaludjerović (MNE), Ferenc Karako (HUN), Keith Kennedy (NIR), Peter Kjaersgaard (DEN), Laurent Kopriwa (LUX), Yaroslav Kozyk (UKR), Tvetan Krastev (BUL), Giorgi Kruashvili (GEO), Georgios Kyzas (GRE), Nicolas Laforge (BEL), Erik Lambrechts (BEL), Kirill Levnikov (RUS), Manfredas Lukjancukas (LTU), Martin Lundby (NOR), Jens Maae (DEN), Orkhan Mammadov (AZE), Stavros Mantalos (GRE), Boris Marhefka (SVK), Bryn Markham-Jones (WAL), Tim Marshall (NIR), Dimitrios Masias (CYP), Aleksei Matiunin (RUS), Paul McLaughlin (IRL), Ian McNabb (NIR), Halil Meler (TUR), Yurii Mozharovskyy (UKR), Dumitru Muntean (MDA), Tomasz Musial (POL), Bojan Nikolic (SRB), Genc Nuza (KOS), Glenn Nyberg (SWE), Rade Obrenovic (SVN), Michal Ocenas (SVK), Pavel Orel (CZE), Dominik Ouschan (AUT), Anastasios Papapetrou (GRE), Erez Papir (ISR), Bardhyl Pashaj (ALB), Omar Pashayev (AZE), Tihomir Pejin (CRO), Anders Poulsen (DEN), Radek Prihoda (CZE), Zbynek Proske (CZE), Petur Reinert (FAR), Donald Robertson (SCO), Donatas Rumsas (LTU), Daniyar Sakhi (KAZ), Fedayi San (SUI), Joao Santos Capela (POR), Dzianis Shcharbakou (BLR), Lasha Silagava (GEO), Joao Silva Pinheiro (POR), Sergejus Slyva (LTU), Kai Steen (NOR), Ryan Stewart (WAL), Duje Strukan (CRO), Roomer Tarajev (EST), Alexandru Tean (MDA), Vilhjalmur Thorarinnsson (ISL), Stanislav Todorov (BUL), Alex Troleis (FRO), Alper Ulusoy (TUR), George Vadachkoria (GEO), Aleksandar Vasic (SRB), Mikhail Vilkov (RUS), Vladimir Vnuk (SVK), Lawrence Wisser (BEL), Nikolai Yordanov (BUL), Fyodor Zammit (MLT), Mario Zebec (CRO), Mitja Zganec (SVN).

Women

Elite
Jana Adamkova (CZE), Teodora Albon (ROU), Sandra Braz Bastos (POR), Cristina Dorcioman (ROU), Stephanie Frappart (FRA), Gyöngyi Gaal (HUN), Riem Hussein (GER), Katalin Kulcsar (HUN), Pernilla Larsson (SWE), Lina Lehtovaara (FIN), Efthalia Mitsi (GRE), Kateryna Monzul (UKR), Monika Mularczyk (POL), Sara Persson (SWE), Morag Pirie (SCO), Anastasia Pustovoitova (RUS), Esther Staubli (SUI), Bibiana Steinhaus (GER), Carina Vitulano (ITA), Olga Zadinova (CZE).

First Category
Linn Andersson (SWE), Vesna Budimir (CRO), Petra Chuda Pavlikova (SVK), Lorraine Clark (SCO), Amy Fearn (ENG), Florence Guillemin (FRA), Sofia Karagiorgi (CYP), Zuzana Kovacova (SVK), Eleni Lampadariou (GRE), Marte Soro (NOR), Eszter Urban (HUN), Severine Zinck (FRA).

Second Category
Eleni Antoniou (GRE), Ewa Augustyn (POL), Julia Baier (AUT), Paula Brady (IRL), Cathrine Eide (NOR), Tania Fernandes Morais (LUX), Sarah Garratt (ENG), Cheryl Foster (WAL), Marta Frias Acedo (ESP), Simona Ghisletta (SUI), Desiree Grundbacher (SUI), Marta Huerta de Aza (ESP), Justina Lavrenovaite (LTU), Maria Marotta (ITA), Ivana Martincic (CRO), Elvira Nurmustafina (KAZ), Tess Olofsson (SWE), Lois Otte (BEL), Meliz Ozcigdem (TUR), Vivian Peeters (NED), Graziella Pirriatore (ITA), Barbara Poxhofer (AUT), Ivana Projkovska (MKD), Silvia Rosa Domingos (POR), Angelika Soeder (GER), Tanja Subotic (SVN), Karolina Tokarska (POL), Volha Tsiareshka (BLR), Zuzana Valentova (SVK).

Third Category
Jelena Banjeglav (SRB), Sabina Bolic (CRO), Merima Celik (BIH), Aleksandra Cesen (SVN), Tinna Christensen (DEN), Solen Dallongeville (FRA), Iuliana Demetrescu (ROU), Galiya Echeva (BUL), Valentina Finzi (ITA), Michaela Fritz (AUT), Beatriz Gil Gozalo (ESP), Yuliya Gurbanova (AZE), Sabayel Gurbanova (AZE), Hristiana Guteva (BUL), Liliya Hasanova (KAZ), Rasa Imanalijeva (LTU), Kristina Kazoroh (UKR), Frida Klarlund Nielsen (DEN), Dilek Kocbay (TUR), Eliska Kralovec-Kramlova (CZE), Ifeoma Kulmala (FIN), Triinu Laos (EST), Katarzyna Lisiecka-Sek (POL), Irina Lyussina (BEL), Jurgita Macikunyte (LTU), Maria Martinez Madrona (ESP), Yuliya Medvedeva (KAZ), Dimitrina Milkova (BUL), Ana Minic (SRB), Neslihan Muratdagi (TUR), Henrikke Nervik (NOR), Vera Onica (MDA), Hannelore Onsea (BEL), Vera Opeikina (RUS), Ruzanna Petrosyan (ARM), Alexandra Ponomareva (RUS), Tanja Racic (BIH), Viola Raudzina (LVA), Anastasiya Romanyuk (UKR), Araksya Saribekyan (ARM), Meitar Shemesh (ISR), Rachel Shkuri (ISR), Shona Shukrula (NED), Ana Soares Aguiar (POR), Nelli Stepanyan (ARM), Sandra Strub (SUI), Lucie Sulcova (CZE), Cristina Trandafir (ROU), Andromachi Tsiofliki (GRE), Irina Turovskaya (BLR), Kateryna Usova (UKR), Irena Velevackoska (MKD), Marina Visnjic (SRB), Karoline Wacker (GER).


Futsal

Elite
Gerald Bauernfeind (AUT), Marc Birkett (ENG), Gerd Bylois (BEL), Ondrej Cerni (CZE), Kamil Cetin (TUR), Juan Cordero Gallardo (ESP), Eduardo Fernandes Coelho (POR), Tomasz Frak (POL), Angelo Galante (ITA), Oleg Ivanov (UKR), Borislav Kolev (BUL), Gabor Kovacs (HUN), Timo Onatsu (FIN), Cedric Pelissier (FRA), Ivan Shabanov (RUS), Bogdan Sorescu (ROU), Sasa Tomic (CRO), Admir Zahovic (SVN).

First Category
Josip Barton (MKD), Moshe Bohbot (ISR), Vasileios Christodoulis (GRE), Nuno Costa Bogalho (POR), Swen Eichler (GER), Trayan Enchev (BUL), Balazs Farkas (HUN), Nikola Jelic (CRO), Vladimir Kadykov (RUS), Pascal Lemal (BEL), Alessandro Malfer (ITA), Alejandro Martinez Flores (ESP), Costas Nicolaou (CYP), Lukas Pesko (SVK), Elchin Samadli (AZE), Ozan Soykan (TUR), Barry Weijers (NED).

Second Category
Victor Berg Audic (FRA), Veljko Boskovic (MNE), Michalis Christofides (CYP), Daniele Di Resta (ITA), Ibrahim El Jilali (NED), Hennadii Hora (UKR), Tarik Keco (BIH), Kalin Kinov (BUL), Nicola Manzione (ITA), Kirill Naishouler (FIN), Iuri Neverov (RUS), Fredric Nilholt (SWE), Arsen Nonikashvili (GEO), Peter Nurse (ENG), Miguel Oliveira Castilho (POR), Ruben Pinto Guerreiro (POR), Patrik Porkert (AUT), Damir Radovic (SRB), Vladan Radulovic (SRB), Vitali Rakutski (BLR), Simon Rogers (IRL), David Schaerli (SUI), Aleksandras Sliva (LTU), Simon Todorovic (SVN), Andrej Topic (CRO), Grigori Zelentsov (RUS).

Third Category
Olzhas Abrayev (KAZ), Antonios Adamopoulos (GRE), Nikola Aleksic (SRB), Ademir Avdic (SWE), Vedran Babic (CRO), Mario Belavy (SVK), Rastislav Behancin (SVK), Besar Beqiri (KOS), Guy Berger (ISR), David Berry (IRL), Juan Boelen (BEL), Mario Bohun (SVK), Viktor Bugenko (MDA), Clinton Cassar (MLT), Serhat Celik (TUR), Martin Cilek (CZE), Vlad Ciobanu (ROU), Christos Christou (CYP), Vasilica Ciuplea (WAL), Ovidiu Curta (ROU), Daniele D’Adamo (SMR), Danijel Darandik (GER), Daniel Deca (ROU), Maksim Dzeikala (BLR), Eduards Fatkulins (LVA), David Glavonjic (SWE), Kreshnik Hakrama (ALB), Ingo Heemsoth (GER), Tom-Joran Henriksen (NOR), Yevhen Hordiienko (UKR), Carl Hughes (WAL), Besart Ismajli (KOS), Damian Jaruchiewicz (POL), Shota Khukhilava (GEO), Kaloyan Kirilov (BUL), Jan Kliner (CZE), Konstantinos Kommatas (GRE), Talgat Kosmukhambetov (KAZ), Jan Kresta (CZE), Julien Lang (FRA), Toni Lehtinen (FIN), Daniel Matkovic (SUI), Marjan Mladenovski (MKD), Ales Mocnik (SVN), Ramil Namazov (AZE), Olli Niemela (FIN), David Nissen (DEN), Yusif Nurullayev (AZE), Grigori Osomkov (EST), Jacob Pawlowski (GER), Inguns Purins (LVA), Igor Puzovic (BIH), Hikmat Qafarli (AZE), Petar Radojcic (SRB), Omar Rafiq (NOR), Gerard Ramirez (AND), Sylvester Rodrigues (NED), Marco Rothenfluh (SUI), Sabit Selvi (TUR), Oren Simanian (ISR), Zyl Sheriff (GIB), Slawomir Steczko (POL), Norbert Szilagyi (HUN), Sarunas Tamulynas (LTU Adalbjorn Thornsteisson (ISL), Adrian Tschopp (SUI), Aurelien Uzan (FRA), Lars Van Leeuwen (NED), Matthew Vella (MLT), Dejan Veselic (SVN), Yaroslav Vovchok (UKR), Stefan Vrijens (BEL), Andrzej Witkowski (POL), Yiangos Yiangou (CYP).

UEFA: Referees Makkelie and Zwayer promoted to Elite

The UEFA Referees Committee approved the referee categories for the first half of the season 2017-2018. The most significant changes occurred on the men’s and futsal lists. Makkelie (NED) and Zwayer (GER, photo) are the newest additions to the men’s Elite group, while Moen (NOR) and Nijhuis (NED) were demoted to the Second Category. Clattenburg (ENG) is no longer on the Elite list since he decided to leave UEFA for a job in Saudi Arabia. On the futsal list, Malfer (ITA), who had important FIFA and UEFA appointments within the last two years, was surprisingly demoted from Elite to First Category.


Men

Promoted from First Category to Elite: Danny Makkelie (NED), Felix Zwayer (GER).

Removed from Elite: Mark Clattenburg (ENG).

Demoted from Elite to First Category: Svein Oddvar Moen (NOR), Bas Nijhuis (NED).

Promoted from Second Category to First Category: Carlos Del Cerro Grande (ESP), Orel Grinfeeld (ISR), Andris Treimanis (LVA), Daniel Stefanski (POL).

Retired from First Category: Alon Yefet (ISR).

Promoted from Third Category to Second Category: Irfan Peljto (BIH), Fran Jovic (CRO), Petr Ardeleanu (CZE), Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen (DEN), Georgios Kominins (GRE), Adam Farkas (HUN), Gunnar Jonsson (ISL), Ola Hobber Nielsen (NOR), Tiago Lopes (POR), Peter Kralovic (SVK).

Retired from Second Category: Carlos Clos Gomez (ESP).

Retired/removed from Third Category: Lorenc Jemini (ALB), Andi Koci (ALB).

Women

Promoted from First Category to Elite: Lina Lehtovaara (FIN).

Retired from First Category: Kirsi Heikkinen (FIN), Esther Azzopardi (MLT).

Demoted from First Category to Second Category: Karolina Tokarska (POL).

Promoted from Third Category to Second Category: Volha Tsiareshka (BLR), Marta Huerta de Aza (ESP), Angelika Soeder (GER), Eleni Antoniou (GRE), Maria Marotta (ITA), Graziella Pirriatore (ITA), Elvira Nurmustafina (KAZ), Cathrine Eide (NOR), Ewa Augustyn (POL), Silvia Rosa (POR), Desiree Grundbacher (SUI), Tess Olofsson (SWE), Melis Ozcigdem (TUR), Cheryl Foster (WAL),

Demoted from Second Category to Third Category: Ana Minic (SRB).

Retired from Third Category: Virginie Derouaux (BEL).

Futsal

Promoted from First Category to Elite: Gerd Bylois (BEL), Juan Cordero Gallardo (ESP), Angelo Galante (ITA).

Demoted from Elite to First Category: Pascal Lemal (BEL), Alessandro Malfer (ITA).

Promoted from Second Category to First Category: Alejandro Martinez Flores (ESP).

Promoted from Third Category to Second Category: Kirill Naishouler (FIN).

Demoted from Second Category to Third Category: Toni Lehtinen (FIN).